CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I81103

Cherisse Matthews
Hamco
16131 Highway 44 North
Prairieville, LA 70769

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable baby’s bib from China

Dear Ms. Matthews:

In your letter dated April 16, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The outer surface, which in the instant case determines the essential character, of the fabric of the submitted sample is manufactured from nonwoven cellulosic fibers.

The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6209.90.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 15.3 per cent ad valorem.

The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division